Earn 4.00% AER (3.92% gross) variable on balances up to £25k with our Easy Saver. Includes a fixed bonus of 1.50% AER for your first 6 months.

Boost your money with an Easy Saver.

An easy-access savings account for personal and joint accounts. Earn 4.00% AER (3.92% gross) variable* interest on balances up to £25k with our Easy Saver. Includes a fixed bonus of 1.50% AER for your first 6 months.

How to apply
CASS
FSCS protection logo

*18+, UK residents. Interest paid monthly. Starling personal current account or joint account required. Subject to eligibility. Introductory bonus rate available only for new personal and joint Easy Saver accounts. AER stands for Annual Equivalent Rate and illustrates what the interest rate would be if interest was paid and compounded once each year. Gross is the contractual rate of interest payable before the deduction of income tax at the rate specified by law.

Save when you can, 
spend when you want.

Image showing Easy Saver Spaces on mobile

Easy-access savings account

Why pick the Easy Saver?

  • Earn 4.00% AER (3.92% gross) variable* interest on balances up to £25k. Includes a fixed bonus of 1.50% AER for your first 6 months.

  • Standard rate of 2.50% AER (2.46% gross) variable applies on balances £25k+ to £1m.

  • Add money or withdraw to your account at any time, with no penalties.

  • No minimum deposit to open.

  • Available for personal and joint accounts.

Start saving

Easy Saver Spaces

Set goals and track your progress.

  • Portion your savings into different Spaces, and set targets – all in your Easy Saver.

  • A Space is a personalised savings goal, letting you organise up to 100 separate pots of money.

  • You’ll earn interest on the whole balance, and can choose which Space it’s paid into.

  • Set up a recurring transfer from your account to any Space.

  • Deposits of up to £120,000 per person are protected by the FSCS.

Illustration showing Spaces
Industry-leading
app security.

Industry-leading security, including face and fingerprint recognition, and groundbreaking new tools powered by AI.

Your money is protected.

Eligible deposits are protected up to £120,000 by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS).

24/7 UK support from humans.

Whatever the time, whatever the day. Start a live chat in seconds or give us a call – we’re ready to help.

Add or withdraw at any time.

Money is added from your personal or joint account, and withdrawn to it too. No notice period and no penalties either.

Step One

Apply online.

Start your application on your phone or computer.

An illustration showing a Starling bank card with a phone

Step Two

Head to Spaces.

It’s on the bottom menu of the app.

Three icons

Step Three

Choose Easy Saver.

You may need to tap ‘Show options’.

An illustration showing blank screens

Step Four

Follow the steps.

We’ll let you know if your application is approved.

An illustration of a tickbox

watch your savings grow

Looking for other ways to save?

View Flexible Cash ISA

Flexible Cash ISA

Tax-free savings. 2.50% AER/ 2.46% tax-free (variable) interest.

More on Cash ISA
View Fixed Saver

Fixed Saver

Lock your rate in. 4.20% AER/gross interest.

More on Fixed Saver

18+, UK residents. Interest paid monthly. Starling personal current account required. Subject to eligibility. AER stands for Annual Equivalent Rate and illustrates what the interest rate would be if interest was paid and compounded once each year. Gross is the contractual rate of interest payable before the deduction of income tax at the rate specified by law. Tax free is the tax free rate of interest payable where interest is exempt from income tax. Any tax benefit you receive from an ISA depends on your individual circumstances and may change in the future.

Compare. Choose. Save.

FeaturesEasy SaverCash ISAFixed Saver
Interest rate4.00% AER (3.92% gross) includes a fixed bonus of 1.50% AER on balances up to £25k for first 6 months2.50% AER (2.46% tax free) variable4.20% AER/gross interest
Underlying standard rate2.50% AER (2.46% gross) variable on balances over £25k or whole balance after 6 monthsN/AN/A
Interest paidMonthlyMonthlyEnd of term
Access to fundsUnlimited accessUnlimited accessNo access for 12 months
Account term lengthN/AN/A12 months
Minimum and maximum deposit£0–£1m (underlying standard rate applies on balances over £25k)No minimum or maximum deposit (£20k tax year limit)£2k–£1m (Initial deposit only)
Number of accounts you can open2 (one personal and one joint account)1Up to 50
Available with a joint accountYesNoNo

Summary box


Account name

Easy Saver

Easy Saver rates.

Starling logo

Grow your savings hassle-free with an Easy Saver.

Withdraw your savings as often as you like, whenever you like. Apply for a current account to get started.

Apply now
Help