Earn 4.00% AER (3.92% gross) variable on balances up to £25k with our Easy Saver. Includes a fixed bonus of 1.50% AER for your first 6 months.

Find a savings account that’s right for you.

Earn interest on your savings with accounts for short-term and long-term goals, all in one app. Get started with a Starling personal account.

View our savings accounts
Which? Recommended current account provider November 2025
CASS
FSCS logo

Watch your money grow

Compare our savings accounts.

View Easy Saver

Easy Saver

Bonus rate

Withdraw anytime. 4.00% AER/ 3.92% gross (variable) interest up to £25k. Includes a fixed bonus of 1.50% AER for your first 6 months.

Go to Easy Saver
View Flexible Cash ISA

Flexible Cash ISA

Tax-free savings. 2.50% AER/ 2.46% tax-free (variable) interest.

Go to Cash ISA
View Fixed Saver

Fixed Saver

Lock your rate in. 4.20% AER/gross interest.

Go to Fixed Saver

18+, UK residents. Interest paid monthly. Starling personal current account or joint account required. Subject to eligibility. AER stands for Annual Equivalent Rate and illustrates what the interest rate would be if interest was paid and compounded once each year. Gross is the contractual rate of interest payable before the deduction of income tax at the rate specified by law. Tax free is the tax free rate of interest payable where interest is exempt from income tax. Any tax benefit you receive from an ISA depends on your individual circumstances and may change in the future.

Compare. Choose. Save.

FeaturesEasy SaverCash ISAFixed Saver
Interest rate4.00% AER (3.92% gross) includes a fixed bonus of 1.50% AER on balances up to £25k for first 6 months2.50% AER (2.46% tax free) variable4.20% AER/gross interest
Underlying standard rate2.50% AER (2.46% gross) variable on balances over £25k or whole balance after 6 monthsN/AN/A
Interest paidMonthlyMonthlyEnd of term
Access to fundsUnlimited accessUnlimited accessNo access for 12 months
Account term lengthN/AN/A12 months
Minimum and maximum deposit£0–£1m (underlying standard rate applies on balances over £25k)No minimum or maximum deposit (£20k tax year limit)£2k–£1m (Initial deposit only)
Number of accounts you can open2 (one personal and one joint account)1Up to 50
Available with a joint accountYesNoNo

Get a bonus Easy Saver rate for your first 6 months.

Open a new Easy Saver to earn 4.00% AER (3.92% gross) variable interest.

  • Includes a fixed bonus of 1.50% AER for your first 6 months on balances up to £25k.

  • Earn 2.50% AER (2.46% gross) variable interest on balances £25k+ to £1 million.

  • Withdraw anytime with no penalties.

  • Available for new personal and joint Easy Saver customers.

Find out more
An image showing the boosted Easy Saver rate at 4% AER
Understand your saving terms.

Variable

When we say a rate is variable, it means that the rate can go up or down.

AER

The Annual Equivalent Rate (AER) shows what the interest rate would be if interest was paid and compounded once a year.

Gross p.a.

Gross per annum (per year). Gross interest is the total amount of interest before tax is taken out.

“Convenient and efficient service. Makes budgeting and saving so much easier.”

Aidan

Starling customer - 19/05/2026

Trust Pilot 5 star rating
An image showing a father and his daughter gardening

Still have questions around savings?

An image showing the back of two people looking out to the sea horizon

Explore our savings accounts.



Help